Schools
Scholarships Awarded to Dozens of Woodside High Students
Woodside High School held its Awards Night on Tuesday.
Scholarships
Public scholarships
: Flor Rivera Carrera, Mayerlin Genchi, Joab Camarena
Find out what's happening in San Carloswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Peninsula College Fund scholarships: Yxenia Contreras and Martin Esquivias
Pursuit of Excellence scholarships: Pierre Abdel-Malek, Karina Zapata, Marlene Rosales, Christian Cuevas, Martin Esquivias
Find out what's happening in San Carloswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Italian Catholic Federation scholarship: Eric Bet
Silicon Valley Realtors Charitable Foundation scholarship: Allie Landes
Silicon Valley Community Foundation scholarships: Minda Newhouse, Michael Harper, Martin Esquivias, Christian Bucio, Yxenia Contreras, Marlene Rosales, Allie Landes
Woodside Terrace Kiwanis Club scholarships: Allie Landes, Mazar Farran, Elayne Hovsmith, Joab Camarena, Christain Cuevas, Ryan Mainz
scholarships: Dany Tobar, Marlene Rosales, Monica Rangel
BUILD scholarships: Valeria Carias, Mitchell Loving, Sandra Lopez, Mayerlin Genchi, Zayda Valadez, Maggie Salinas, Belinda Rivera Molina, Bryan Molina, Freddy Mendoza, Roman Magallon, Jazmin Lucatero Ayala
MESA scholarships: Yxenia Contreras and Kevin Rangel
Elks Club National Foundation scholarships: Yxenia Contreras, Ahmad Al Zughoul
Tzu Chi scholarship: Veronya Salama
Private Woodside High School scholarships
Woodside Athletic Boosters scholarships: Gino Cockrum, Lillian Krosse
Mather Family Foundation scholarships: Michelle Acosta Sosa, Valeria Carias, Ahmad Al Zughoul, Teddy Tsanakas, Roman Magallon, Joseph Grant, Michelle Nicolet, Gino Cockrum
Woodside High School scholarships: Jared Pockalny, Elena Turkalj, Jeffrey Arana
W.L. Butler scholarships: Raul Rodriguez, Christian Cuevas, Eric Bet
Panhellenic Society of San Mateo scholarship: Minda Newhouse
San Carlos Junior Matrons scholarships: Minda Newhouse, Nicole Elsinietti
Kelly Kolozsi Memorial scholarships: Christian Cuevas, Eric Cissna, April Ochoa, Ahmad Al Zughoul, Ashlynn Avendano, Mazar Farran, Alicia Grima
Shannan Price Memorial scholarship: Alicia Grima
Robert Lewis Wetzel Memorial scholarships: Angie Durkee, Joab Camarena, Ashlynn Avendano, Nicole Schulz, Lexi Kassar, Kearia Hamel, Stephanie Soto, Nicole Elsinietti, Zairha Rivera, Shannon Singh
Anthony Giraudo Memorial scholarships: Derek Azzopardi, Nick Gasparini
Dick Storm Memorial scholarship (for future teachers): Claire Cremers
James and Charles Marshall Memorial scholarships: Eric Cissna, Victor Anguiano
Leipelt Memorial scholarships: Risa Jensen, Ahmad Al Zughoul Jenna Fowler, Elena Turkalj
Barbara J Ripple Memorial scholarship: Martin Esquivias
Leslie Poole Memorial scholarship: Lauren Stevenson-Smith
David Crevelt Memorial scholarships: Sebastian Irani, Octavio Perez, Alicia Grima
Willard D Bradley award (for school leaders): Meet Patel
For more San Carlos news, follow us on Twitter, or "like" us on Facebook!
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.